Explore Our Training Seminars

Fiber Optic Training

$1499

Hands-On

3 Days

2.4 CEU

At the end of this seminar students will be able to:

  1. Identify the components of fiber optic systems.
  2. Install, test, and certify fiber optic networks.
  3. Comply with fiber optics safety rules and procedures.
  • Why You should take this seminar

    Participants of our fiber optic seminar will be able to maintain your fiber optic network and learn the skills to minimize network downtime. Learn the ins-and-outs of design considerations and specification requirements. You will also work on budget/loss analysis techniques for fiber optic circuits, and learn safety requirements and proper techniques for terminating and splicing fiber.

    This is a 3-day seminar with the option to take the CFOT® (Certified Fiber Optic Technician) exam, after the completion of the course. This certification is nationally recognized from the Fiber Optic Association.

    Download Seminar PDF
  • Who Should Take This Seminar

    Fiber has become more affordable and easier to use. This is a training seminar designed for anyone working with communication systems, IT systems, instrumentation and control systems, phone and wireless systems.

    Some of the people who will benefit from this training include:

    • IT Technicians
    • Maintenance Technicians
    • Instrumentation Technicians
    • Fire Alarm contractors
    • Electricians
    • Plant & facility maintenance technicians
    • Building engineers
  • What You'll Learn

    Topics covered during this training include:

    • Fiber optics basics
    • Fiber optic installation(s)
    • Time- and money-saving installation techniques
    • Correctly and confidently install, test and certify fiber optic networks
    • Hands-on practice with inspections, building, connections, testing and more
  • Seminar Description

    FIBER OPTIC BASICS

    • Introduction to fiber optics
    • The components of fiber optic systems
    • Optical transmitters: LEDs and lasers
    • Safety rules and procedures for working with fiber optics
    • Singlemode and multimode fiber optic systems
    • Windows of optical transmission
    • Bandwidth: optical
    • Modal and chromatic dispersion
    • Spectral width
    • Attenuation and return loss

    FIBER OPTIC CABLES

    • Fiber optic cable construction: core/cladding/ buffer/jacket
    • Buffer types: loose tube and tight buffer
    • Outer jacket and strength, member types and applications
    • Understanding fiber cable specification sheets
    • Types of fiber optic cables and applications
    • Tensile strength, bend radius
    • Micro and macro bends
    • ANSI/EIA/TIA and NEC® standards
    • Fiber cable specifications: OFNP, OFNR, OFCP, OFCR
    • Fiber optic cable handling techniques

    FIBER OPTIC CONNECTORS, SPLICES, & TERMINATIONS

    • Connector types: SC, ST, FSD, SMA, Biconic
    • Connector terminating techniques: epoxy, UV, Hotmelt™, and crimp
    • Connector testing and inspection
    • Splice cases, innerduct, patch panels and other hardware
    • Mechanical and fusion splicing techniques

    FIBER OPTIC NETWORKS

    • General topic discussion

    FIBER OPTIC NETWORK DESIGN CONSIDERATIONS

    • Fiber optic applications (current and future)
    • Future proofing your design
    • Determining cable, hardware and equipment requirements
    • Design, installation, and implementation considerations
    • Budget/loss analysis to insure correct network operation

    FIBER OPTIC INSTALLATION REQUIREMENTS

    • Installing, planning and restorial requirements
    • Direct buried, OSP conduit, aerial and inside plant
    • Tools and techniques
    • General rules and items of concern for fiber installation
    • Pathway selection, installation and inspections
    • Code considerations
    • Firestopping fiber optic cables

    FIBER OPTIC TEST EQUIPMENT

    • OTDR optical time-domain reflectometer, power meter and light source, continuity checker and fiber optic tracer
    • OTDR testing and documentation the correct way
    • Using power meters to test cable (dB) and equipment (dBm)
    • Test procedures: FOTP-95, FOTP-171, OFSTP-14, FOTP-107
    • Fiber optic inspection with microscopes
    • Troubleshooting fiber optic networks the easy way

    HANDS-ON LABS

    • Learn fiber optic safety procedures and practices
    • Inspect multimode fiber optic connectors for quality
    • Build and inspect Hotmelt™ multimode ST connectors
    • Build and inspect epoxy multimode
    • ST Connectors
    • Build and inspect epoxy multimode SC connectors.
    • Use a power meter and light source to evaluate fiber circuits
    • Build and test a mechanical splice
    • Practice OTDR operations and testing
  • Seminar Schedule

    • 1. Select a date and location to register

    • 2. Confirm

    • 3. Register

    • 4. Checkout

    Seminar Pricing

    3-Day Hands-On + Lecture: $1,499 / Participant

    This seminar may be included with other training, or as a standalone class. As such, training time depends on seminar length as determined by your outcome goals. Please call (800) 922-2820 or Contact NTT Training to discuss pricing and your unique training needs.

    Don’t see a local seminar in your area? Call (855) 712-7353 for more info on schedule and pricing!

    100% of NTT's offering can be brought to your facility Request On-Site Training
SKILLED WORKERS. STRONGER COMPANIES
Chat
Now